Personal Data Protection Act 2010



PRIVACY STATEMENT


What Information do we collect from you?
We collect information from you when you fill out a form. Information such as your full name, NRIC/Passport number, date of birth, nationality, correspondence address and phone number, email address, and credit card number (if your opt to pay by way of credit card) not limiting to sensitive personal data and opinion on our products and services.

How do we collect the information?
  • When you contact Mayland Group of Companies via emails, WhatsApp messages, letters, telephone, fax, call and telephone conversation and shopping at our malls and usage of services at our service suites and hotels.
  • When you participate in our lucky draws, surveys, road shows and/or sign up for events or activities at the sales gallery, malls and at any of our promotions or events.
  • When we receive personal data from reliable and authorised third parties (credit rating agencies, regulatory bodies, enforcement and other related agencies)
What do we use your Information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:
  • To process transactions with us
  • To inform you of the status of the transactions
  • To pass on to the lawyers handling your transactions and financiers financing your purchase from us, statutory bodies including but not limited to the Joint Management Body and Management Company, Commissioner of Building, Housing Tribunal, and sometimes the consultants involved in a particular project.
  • To pass on to our lawyers handling any litigation and/or arbitration proceedings for and against us and this necessarily means passing on the Information to the courts and opponent lawyers
  • Generally to carry out our obligations to you or to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements and policies – internal and external
  • To provide customers with the latest products information and promotion updates which we think may be of interest to you
  • For any other purposes that is incidental or ancillary or in furtherance to our purposes
For the purposes described above, our company may pass on your information to other departments in our company, and/or within the Mayland group of companies (whether in Malaysia or abroad), and/or with the third parties mentioned above who are involved in your transaction / Project in one way or other.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Information to any other 3rd parties and we do not use your Information overseas save and except for the purposes stated above and when we believe the release of the Information is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our obligations and policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

How long to we retain the personal data?
We will retain it for a duration of seven (7) years and thereafter shall delete the data permanently from our database.

Your Consent / Rights
By submitting your personal data and information to us, you are deemed to have given your consent to our privacy policy for the purposes described above in regards to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Information. If you would like to inspect, correct, update or delete the Information kept by us, or if you would like to stop receiving further marketing materials from us, please contact us in writing at mail@hartamassc.com.my and give us your name, NRIC Number, Unit Number and the name of the relevant Project and the Information which you wish to inspect/change/update/delete. A copy of your IC/current Passport must be accompanied with your request. Notwithstanding that above, we are allowed to process your personal data as required under the contractual conditions or as permitted by law.

We reserve our right to modify this privacy policy from time to time. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we shall post those changes on our website/homepage. Please be advised that you are to check this Privacy Statement on our website on regular basis. Privacy Policy shall be in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (Act 709).

This Privacy Statement is as of 12th January 2017


Indemnification
User agrees to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless, Mayland Group of Companies Home Page, its contributors, any entity jointly created by them, their respective affiliates and their respective directors, officers, employees, and agents from and against all claims and expenses, including attorney’s fees, arising out of the use of the on-line service by user or user's account.

Choice of Law
Construction of the disclaimers above and resolution of disputes thereof are governed by the laws of Malaysia.

Disclaimer:
We cannot accept responsibility for:
  • unauthorized access by a third party or the corruption of data sent to us
  • collection, disclosure and/or use of your personal information provided by you to any third party’s web site which is linked to or from our web site. Your access to such linked site and your providing personal information to such linked web site are entirely at your own risk.
This is a computer generated statement hence no signature is required.

Newsletters

Submit

Hartamas Shopping Centre,
No. 60 Jalan Sri Hartamas 1,
50480 Kuala Lumpur.

603- 6201 8353
603- 6201 3996
mail@hartamassc.com.my



© 2017 Hartamas Shopping Centre. All Rights Reserved.
 |